Privacy Policy

This document is the Privacy Policy of Boys To The Bush Ltd ABN 87 617 085 (Boys To The Bush).

This policy applies to the handling of information in all aspects of Boys To The Bush operations and the use of the website operated by Boys To The Bush under the domain name https://boystothebush.org.au/ (BTTB Website). Boys To The Bush understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to complying with all privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles), as well as the National Quality Framework (National Law).

The Privacy Principles are designed to protect confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is generally information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, irrespective of whether the information or opinion is true or is recorded in a material form.

This policy sets out how and when Boys To The Bush collects, uses and discloses your personal information  and how you may personally access and request access to your personal information.

Employee Exemption: Boys To The Bush is not bound by the Privacy Act or the Privacy Principles in relation to handling of its own current or former employees’ records, if those records relate directly to the employment relationship.

1          PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1       Boys To The Bush may collect your personal information from a range of sources including directly from you, during your use of the BTTB Website and specifically when completing enrolment, your attendance at a Boys To The Bush Program, or your subscription to receive Boys To The Bush Program information. Boys To The Bush may also collect personal information from other customers, suppliers, employees, personal contacts, third parties, publicly available resources or otherwise through the ordinary course of business.  This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet.

1.2       Boys To The Bush may also collect and disclose personal information (where it is not considered sensitive information) about you from and to our related companies, including where you are a customer of ours and also a customer of our related companies. Such personal information about you may include, but is not limited to, your parent profile information, records of your non-payment of any bills issued by us or our related companies, details of overdue payment on your account(s) or an exclusion (including due to your non-payment).

1.3       Boys To The Bush will collect and hold personal information including, but not limited to, names, email addresses, home or work addresses, telephone numbers and credit card details, as well as anonymous demographic information such as post codes, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites, computer hardware and software information such as IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, and sensitive information pertaining to the participants in care such as medical management plans, allergy management plans, incident records, participants’ age, attendance records, health records and participant profiles. Boys To The Bush will only collect sensitive information with the individual (or parent/carer’s) consent or where required pursuant to the National Law.

1.4       In most cases, you will have to identify yourself when dealing with Boys To The Bush (such as when you become a customer of ours or make an enquiry with us). If it is appropriate and practical in the circumstances, you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with Boys To The Bush however, you may only do where it is not be in breach of the National Law. Where you deal with us anonymously or pseudonymously, it may have a detrimental impact on the level of assistance that Boys To The Bush is able to provide.

1.5       You do not have to provide us with your personal information, however if you don’t Boys To The Bush may not be able to provide you with our goods and services to the same extent or standard, or if dealing with children, at all, pursuant to the requirements of the National Law. It is requisite that your personal information and any other information provided is correct and that you inform us of any changes.

1.6       By enrolling your child(ren)/ward/s with Boys To The Bush or where you provide us with your details, you agree that we (or any of our related companies, service providers or other business parties) may contact you by any means (including by SMS or e-mail) in the future (even if you cease being a customer of or otherwise cease acquiring services from us) to let you know about goods, services, promotions, competitions or special offers which may be of interest to you. We may also disclose your information with other persons or entities who assist us in providing our services or running competitions or promotions or with other companies who provide prizes for competitions. If you do not wish for your personal information to be used for marketing, special offers or promotional purposes, you can opt-out by emailing us at info@boystothebush.org.au or visiting our “Contact Us” page on the BTTB Website. Where we send you marketing messages via email or SMS, you can also unsubscribe by clicking “unsubscribe” in the email or by replying “STOP” to the SMS .

2          WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1       Boys To The Bush will collect and use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking business activities, including enabling us to: (1) provide you with Boys To The Bush goods and services, (2) manage Boys To The Bush relationship with you, including carrying out our responsibilities or exercising our rights under the agreement made with you; (3) keep you and your child(ren) safe from harm or potential harm; (4) market Boys To The Bush products and services, promotions or other services which may be of interest to you; (5) update Boys To The Bush records and keep your contact details up to date; (6) respond to any enquiries you make or any complaints that you lodge with Boys To The Bush; (7) conduct, or contact you for the purpose of market research (even if you cease being a customer of or otherwise cease acquiring services from us); (8) collect debts; (9) implement any scheme for the payment of rebates to customers; (10) provide you with any services you have requested; or (11) implement any Federal, State or Local based Government rebate or benefit scheme.

3          HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1       Boys To The Bush may disclose your personal information to: (1) our related companies; (2) any of our service providers and business partners, including organisations that assist us with billing, account management, support to our customers and staff, including support centres in locations outside Australia, marketing our products or goods or services, debt collections, market research, technology and security services, including our IT developers/ consultants in locations outside Australia who provide IT development and support services; (3) government departments; (4) government and/or regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law); or (5) Boys To The Bush professional advisers (including lawyers, business advisers and auditors).

3.2       From time to time we may send your information overseas, including to overseas support centres or other service providers. Where we do this, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

3.3       Any disclosure of personal information will be in accordance with the Privacy Principles.

3.4       Boys To The Bush will seek consent to disclose any sensitive information within the meaning of the Privacy Principles, except where required by the National Law.

4          SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFOMRATION WITH DSS

4.1       The information that we collect from you on this form includes your personal information. Your personal information is protected by law, including by the Commonwealth Privacy Act

4.2       The client management system that we are using is an IT system called the ‘Data Exchange’. This system is hosted by the Australian Government Department of Social Services (DSS). Your personal information that is stored by DSS on the Data Exchange will only be disclosed to us for the purposes of managing your case. You are not required to provide your personal information to DSS. If you do not consent to the collection of your personal information, this will not affect the services provided to you. If you provide your personal information to DSS, you can ask for this information to be removed by DSS at any time.

4.3       DSS de-identifies and aggregates data in the Data Exchange to produce information for policy development, grants program administration, and research and evaluation purposes. This includes producing reports for sharing with organisations. This information will not include information that identifies you, or information that can be used to re-identify you, in any way.

4.4       You can find more information about the way DSS will manage your personal information in DSS’s privacy policy, which DSS has published on its website available here. This policy contains information about how you may access the personal information about you that is stored on the Data Exchange and seek correction of that information. This policy also includes the circumstances in which DSS may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, as well as information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Principles by DSS, and how DSS will deal with your complaint.”

5          SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1       Boys To The Bush will take all reasonable steps as defined by the Privacy Principles to ensure that your personal information is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Boys To The Bush will destroy your personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain it or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

6          ACCESS, CORRECTION & COMPLAINTS

6.1       You are able to manage your personal information including updating or changing  personal information via the Parent Portal, accessible on the BTTB Website,.

6.2       You can request more information about the way Boys To The Bush manages your personal information (including accessing or correcting your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, not up-to­ date, irrelevant or misleading) or make a complaint by contacting Boys To The Bush using the contact details in section 9 of this policy .

6.3       Boys To The Bush will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. Boys To The Bush will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

6.4       Boys To The Bush may deny your request for access to personal information that is held about you in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Privacy Act. In these circumstances, you will be informed of the reasons for our decision.

6.5       Boys To The Bush may also charge you a reasonable fee for accessing your personal information.

6.6       If you are not satisfied with the response to your query or with the resolution of your complaint, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via their website at www.oaic.gov.au, by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992.

7          OUR WEBSITE

7.1       This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the BTTB Website and any personal information that you provide when using the BTTB Website.

7.2       Boys To The Bush use ‘cookies’ to provide a secure, personalised experience on the BTTB Website. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s computer hard drive or in its memory to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website.

7.3       You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, most browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

7.4       The BTTB Website uses cookies in two different ways: (1) when you are browsing any part of the BTTB Website we will use a cookie that is stored on a computer’s hard drive to track which areas of the site are accessed. The cookie does not allow us to identify any individual; and (2) when you register and sign in to the secure, personalised parent portal on the BTTB Website, we will send you a secure cookie that will maintain the security of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer’s memory rather than on your hard drive, and will only last for the duration of the session.

7.5       The BTTB Website also uses clear gifs for technical spacing purposes on the Website. We do not use clear gifs or web beacons to track user activity.

7.6       The BTTB Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

8          VARIATIONS AND UPDATES

8.1       Boys To The Bush will review this Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If so, Boys To The Bush will update the policy on the BTTB Website to reflect those changes. The updated versions of the Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on the Boys To The Bush.

8.2       This Privacy Policy was last updated on [7] July 2022.

9          Contact us

9.1       You can contact us as set out below:

(a)        Email: info@boystothebush.org.au

(b)       Telephone: 02 6025 2510

(c)        Via our website at: https://boystothebush.org.au/contact/